PTM Readiness: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "right ==Precision Time Measurement Readiness- Workstream #8== [https://www.opencompute.org/wiki/Time_Appliance_Project Time Appliances Project] This is a maintained list of various products and their status with respect to precision time measurement (PTM) support. The goal is to have a centralized place to see the status of various products and their readiness. Please Reach out to [mailto:kevin.b.stanton Kevin Stanton] or...") |
|||
(62 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Screenshot_2020-07-01_16.35.12.png|right]] | [[File:Screenshot_2020-07-01_16.35.12.png|right]] | ||
==Precision Time Measurement Readiness- Workstream #8== | ==Precision Time Measurement Readiness- Workstream #8== | ||
[https://www.opencompute.org/wiki/Time_Appliance_Project Time Appliances Project] | [https://www.opencompute.org/wiki/Time_Appliance_Project Back to Time Appliances Project's wiki] | ||
This is a maintained list of various products and their status with respect to precision time measurement (PTM) support. | This is a maintained list of various products and their status with respect to precision time measurement (PTM) support. | ||
The goal is to have a centralized place to see the status of various products and their readiness. | The goal is to have a centralized place to see the status of various products and their readiness. | ||
Please Reach out to [mailto:kevin.b.stanton Kevin Stanton] or [mailto:julianstj@meta.com Julian St. James] if you want to add your product or update its status | Please Reach out to [mailto:kevin.b.stanton Kevin Stanton] or [mailto:julianstj@meta.com Julian St. James] if you want to add your product or update its status | ||
==Project Team== | ==Project Team== | ||
:- Lead: [mailto:kevin.b.stanton Kevin Stanton] | :- Lead: [mailto:kevin.b.stanton@gmail.com Kevin Stanton] | ||
:- Co-Lead: [mailto:julianstj@meta.com Julian St. James] | :- Co-Lead: [mailto:julianstj@meta.com Julian St. James] | ||
Line 18: | Line 14: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
== | ==List of Precision Time Measurement Readiness== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Class !! Manufacturer !! Product !! Quanta !! TGPIO !! PTM Status | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 1 | |||
| CPU | |||
| Intel | |||
| Core, Gen 11 (Tiger Lake) | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 2 | |||
| CPU | |||
| Intel | |||
| Core, Gen 12 (Alder Lake) | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 3 | |||
| CPU | |||
| Intel | |||
| Core, Gen 13 / Gen14 (Raptor Lake) | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 4 | |||
| CPU | |||
| Intel | |||
| Xeon, Gen 4 (Sapphire Rapid) | |||
| 2ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 5 | |||
| NIC | |||
| Intel | |||
| i225 (Foxville) | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 6 | |||
| NIC | |||
| Intel | |||
| i226 (Foxville) | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 7 | |||
| FPGA | |||
| Intel | |||
| Intel Agilex | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 8 | |||
| Microprocessor | |||
| Texas Instruments | |||
| AM64x / AM65x / AM68x / AM69x / DRA82x ARM SoCs | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:yellow" | |||
| 9 | |||
| NIC | |||
| Nvidia | |||
| ConnectX-6 | |||
| 2ns | |||
| | |||
| Beta Tested | |||
|-style="background-color:yellow" | |||
| 10 | |||
| NIC | |||
| Nvidia | |||
| ConnectX-7 | |||
| 2ns | |||
| | |||
| Beta Tested | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 11 | |||
| Time Card | |||
| OCP | |||
| Time Card 2 | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Coral" | |||
| 12 | |||
| Time Card | |||
| Safran | |||
| ART2 | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| In Progress | |||
|-style="background-color:Coral" | |||
| 13 | |||
| Time Card | |||
| Adtran | |||
| 5400 SyncModule | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| In Progress | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 14 | |||
| NIC | |||
| Liquid-Markets-Solutions | |||
| ÜberNIC | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Coral" | |||
| 15 | |||
| NIC | |||
| Broadcom | |||
| P2100G | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| In Progress | |||
|-style="background-color:Coral" | |||
| 16 | |||
| Corundum | |||
| UCSD | |||
| Corundum | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| In Progress | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 17 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| ASRock | |||
| SP2C741D16-2T | |||
| 2ns | |||
| 2 exposed | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 18 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| ASRock | |||
| W790D8UD-1L1N2T/BCM | |||
| 2ns | |||
| 2 exposed | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:yellow" | |||
| 19 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Supermicro | |||
| X13SEDW-F | |||
| 2ns | |||
| | |||
| Beta Testing | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 20 | |||
| CPU | |||
| Intel | |||
| Core, Gen 14 (Raptor Lake Refresh) | |||
| 4ns | |||
| | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 21 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Asus | |||
| W790SE | |||
| 2ns | |||
| 1 under BGA | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 22 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Asus | |||
| Z790 Maximus Extreme | |||
| 2ns | |||
| 1 under BGA | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 23 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Asus | |||
| Z690-I | |||
| 2ns | |||
| 1 under BGA | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 24 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Asus | |||
| Z790-G WIFI | |||
| 4ns | |||
| 1 under BGA | |||
| Supported | |||
= | |-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | ||
| 25 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Asus | |||
| Z690-Extreme | |||
| 4ns | |||
| 1 under BGA | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 26 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Asus | |||
| W790-ACE | |||
| 2ns | |||
| 1 under BGA | |||
| Supported | |||
|-style="background-color:Aquamarine" | |||
| 27 | |||
| Motherboard | |||
| Asus | |||
| Z790-I | |||
| 4ns | |||
| 1 under BGA | |||
| Supported | |||
| | |- |
Latest revision as of 20:14, 25 April 2024
Precision Time Measurement Readiness- Workstream #8[edit]
Back to Time Appliances Project's wiki
This is a maintained list of various products and their status with respect to precision time measurement (PTM) support. The goal is to have a centralized place to see the status of various products and their readiness. Please Reach out to Kevin Stanton or Julian St. James if you want to add your product or update its status
Project Team[edit]
- - Lead: Kevin Stanton
- - Co-Lead: Julian St. James
List of Precision Time Measurement Readiness[edit]
Class | Manufacturer | Product | Quanta | TGPIO | PTM Status | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CPU | Intel | Core, Gen 11 (Tiger Lake) | 4ns | Supported | |
2 | CPU | Intel | Core, Gen 12 (Alder Lake) | 4ns | Supported | |
3 | CPU | Intel | Core, Gen 13 / Gen14 (Raptor Lake) | 4ns | Supported | |
4 | CPU | Intel | Xeon, Gen 4 (Sapphire Rapid) | 2ns | Supported | |
5 | NIC | Intel | i225 (Foxville) | 4ns | Supported | |
6 | NIC | Intel | i226 (Foxville) | 4ns | Supported | |
7 | FPGA | Intel | Intel Agilex | 4ns | Supported | |
8 | Microprocessor | Texas Instruments | AM64x / AM65x / AM68x / AM69x / DRA82x ARM SoCs | 4ns | Supported | |
9 | NIC | Nvidia | ConnectX-6 | 2ns | Beta Tested | |
10 | NIC | Nvidia | ConnectX-7 | 2ns | Beta Tested | |
11 | Time Card | OCP | Time Card 2 | 4ns | Supported | |
12 | Time Card | Safran | ART2 | 4ns | In Progress | |
13 | Time Card | Adtran | 5400 SyncModule | 4ns | In Progress | |
14 | NIC | Liquid-Markets-Solutions | ÜberNIC | 4ns | Supported | |
15 | NIC | Broadcom | P2100G | 4ns | In Progress | |
16 | Corundum | UCSD | Corundum | 4ns | In Progress | |
17 | Motherboard | ASRock | SP2C741D16-2T | 2ns | 2 exposed | Supported |
18 | Motherboard | ASRock | W790D8UD-1L1N2T/BCM | 2ns | 2 exposed | Supported |
19 | Motherboard | Supermicro | X13SEDW-F | 2ns | Beta Testing | |
20 | CPU | Intel | Core, Gen 14 (Raptor Lake Refresh) | 4ns | Supported | |
21 | Motherboard | Asus | W790SE | 2ns | 1 under BGA | Supported |
22 | Motherboard | Asus | Z790 Maximus Extreme | 2ns | 1 under BGA | Supported |
23 | Motherboard | Asus | Z690-I | 2ns | 1 under BGA | Supported |
24 | Motherboard | Asus | Z790-G WIFI | 4ns | 1 under BGA | Supported |
25 | Motherboard | Asus | Z690-Extreme | 4ns | 1 under BGA | Supported |
26 | Motherboard | Asus | W790-ACE | 2ns | 1 under BGA | Supported |
27 | Motherboard | Asus | Z790-I | 4ns | 1 under BGA | Supported |