Open Rack/SpecsAndDesigns: Difference between revisions
(24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
'''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | '''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
Line 15: | Line 14: | ||
! License | ! License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=aab55a7423207d37ce6ea2e8d086d75d ORV3 BBU Module] | ||
| 0.5 | |||
|OCT 15 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=95b831fc753ac67158b5c05e0565de33 ORV3 BBU Shelf] | |||
| 0.3 | |||
|OCT 15 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=62049be4d6a206c6bab57591c513ff0a ORV3 Power Shelf] | |||
| 0.7 | |||
|OCT 15 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=fcb65624c9c2e05644f486e44a280809 ORV3 48V PSU] | |||
| 0.82 | |||
|OCT 15 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=3eac6042ea25c66591ecd287396d7deb ORV3 Power Monitoring (PMC and PMI)] | |||
| 0.65 | |||
|OCT 15 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=186b8f81cac52d4a20125070753c567c ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector] | |||
| 0.4 | | 0.4 | ||
| | |OCT 13 | ||
| | |JDA Group | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f4e533eff91ebed5b005fe493a9cef1d ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector] | |||
| 0.2 | |||
|JUL 19 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=23cadcc803bba621c720b77c60e5b958 Open Rack Frame V3 Specification] | ||
| 0.1 | | 0.1 | ||
| | |MAR 19 | ||
| | |JDA Group | ||
|OWF1.0 | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=7c41008c32a5714c1e1aebf0c75321d0 Open Rack Frame V3 CAD Reference] | ||
| 0. | | 0.1 | ||
| | |MAY 20 | ||
| | |JDA Group | ||
|OWF1.0 | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 57: | Line 80: | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=827d028fc82b4b55315a4d7815b43c78 Open Rack Specification] | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | 2.2 | ||
|2. | |OCT 19 | ||
| | |Open Rack | ||
|Open Rack | |OCPHL-P | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 75: | Line 97: | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/documents/spec-2crsi-power-module-and-power-distribution-board-v1-0-1-pdf 2crsi Power Connector Specification] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|MAY 19 | |||
|2crsi | |||
|OWFa1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=14494719ea6307f4dcbd6288f8b37304 ESA V1 Rail kit Specification] | |||
| 01 | |||
|AUG 18 | |||
|Mitac | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=69e0a59035da52ca5bfd56376607df16 Seismic Open Rack] | |||
| 0.5 | |||
|MAY 18 | |||
|Nokia | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=88b3a55b180590af9c2168f9057edf01 Gemini Power Shelf 15kW@12V] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|FEB 18 | |||
|Schneider | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/contributions?refinementList%5Bproject%5D%5B0%5D=Rack%20%26%20Power&refinementList%5Bfamily%5D%5B0%5D=OpenRack%20v2&refinementList%5Bcontributor%5D%5B0%5D=RITTAL&page=1&configure%5BfacetFilters%5D%5B0%5D=archived%3Afalse Open Rack Busbar Specification] | |[https://www.opencompute.org/contributions?refinementList%5Bproject%5D%5B0%5D=Rack%20%26%20Power&refinementList%5Bfamily%5D%5B0%5D=OpenRack%20v2&refinementList%5Bcontributor%5D%5B0%5D=RITTAL&page=1&configure%5BfacetFilters%5D%5B0%5D=archived%3Afalse Open Rack Busbar Specification] | ||
Line 259: | Line 305: | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|2.0 | |||
|JAN-17 | |||
|Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] |
Revision as of 18:50, 15 October 2020
The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download.
New Projects under Review
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project.
Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.
Files Under Review | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
ORV3 BBU Module | 0.5 | OCT 15 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV3 BBU Shelf | 0.3 | OCT 15 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV3 Power Shelf | 0.7 | OCT 15 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV3 48V PSU | 0.82 | OCT 15 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV3 Power Monitoring (PMC and PMI) | 0.65 | OCT 15 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector | 0.4 | OCT 13 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector | 0.2 | JUL 19 | JDA Group | TBD |
Open Rack Frame V3 Specification | 0.1 | MAR 19 | JDA Group | OWF1.0 |
Open Rack Frame V3 CAD Reference | 0.1 | MAY 20 | JDA Group | OWF1.0 |
RACK Standards
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Specification | 2.2 | OCT 19 | Open Rack | OCPHL-P |
Infrastructure Creators
These files are most interesting if you are creating infrastrucure products to support IT gear such as racks, power systems, and interconnects.
IT Gear Deployers
If you are an end user of OCP gear, then these files will be of interest to you:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility | n/a | Jan-13 | OWFa 1.0 |
IT Gear Builders
These files are the most interesting if you are looking to create IT Gear for use within Open Rack such as servers, storage or switches.
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|
Methode V1 DC Clip CAD | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Methode V1 DC Clip 2D | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear | 1.1 | Aug-13 |
Retired Files
These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above:
Retired Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 2.0 | JAN-17 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Standard | 1.2 | FEB-15 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLR |
Open Rack Standard | 1.1 | MAR-14 | Not Stated | |
Open Rack Standard | 1.0 | AUG-13 | Not Stated |