Open Rack/SpecsAndDesigns: Difference between revisions
(77 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The files | The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download. | ||
===New Projects under Review=== | ===New Projects under Review=== | ||
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the | These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project. | ||
'''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | |||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
!Files Under Review | !Files Under Review | ||
!Version | ! Version | ||
!Submit Date | ! Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | ! Contributor | ||
!License | ! License | ||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=50d3a5d5e6474fbfa4a7a44cc3161458 ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector] | |||
| 0.33 | |||
|JUL 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f4e533eff91ebed5b005fe493a9cef1d ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector] | |||
| 0.2 | |||
|JUL 19 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=23cadcc803bba621c720b77c60e5b958 Open Rack Frame V3 Specification] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=7c41008c32a5714c1e1aebf0c75321d0 Open Rack Frame V3 CAD Reference] | ||
|1 | | 0.1 | ||
| | |MAY 20 | ||
| | |JDA Group | ||
| | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Standards=== | ===RACK Standards=== | ||
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below: | A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below: | ||
Line 35: | Line 50: | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=827d028fc82b4b55315a4d7815b43c78 Open Rack Specification] | ||
| | | 2.2 | ||
| | |OCT 19 | ||
|Open Rack | |Open Rack | ||
| | |OCPHL-P | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 52: | Line 68: | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[https://www.opencompute.org/documents/spec-2crsi-power-module-and-power-distribution-board-v1-0-1-pdf 2crsi Power Connector Specification] | ||
| 1.0 | |||
|MAY 19 | |||
|2crsi | |||
|OWFa1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=14494719ea6307f4dcbd6288f8b37304 ESA V1 Rail kit Specification] | |||
| 01 | |||
|AUG 18 | |||
|Mitac | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=69e0a59035da52ca5bfd56376607df16 Seismic Open Rack] | |||
| 0.5 | |||
|MAY 18 | |||
|Nokia | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=88b3a55b180590af9c2168f9057edf01 Gemini Power Shelf 15kW@12V] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|FEB 18 | |||
|Schneider | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/contributions?refinementList%5Bproject%5D%5B0%5D=Rack%20%26%20Power&refinementList%5Bfamily%5D%5B0%5D=OpenRack%20v2&refinementList%5Bcontributor%5D%5B0%5D=RITTAL&page=1&configure%5BfacetFilters%5D%5B0%5D=archived%3Afalse Open Rack Busbar Specification] | |||
| 04 | |||
|JUN 18 | |||
|Rittal | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4c295aaf8de8740009af3cb3638f82af Carrier Grade 19] | |||
| 1.1 | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|Radisys | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e1b5644733bf43f8f28116764e13229e Flatbed 12V IT to 48V_Adapter] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|JAN-18 | |||
|Google | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9509835c8793a1926646b0bb5b9f7b4d EIA to Open Rack Adapter] | |||
|0.1 | |||
|Jul-17 | |||
|RackSolutions | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=cf6b4642fe98d4878063553390803242 Rack Filler Panel] | |||
|0.2 | |||
|Apr-17 | |||
|RackSolutions | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=6ded37cd532ccfc273aca4776e54c316 Facebook Open Rack V2 Cubby Sub-Chassis Specification] | |||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
| | |Jun-16 | ||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=10ea0f2a21c28e855c19fcb715329c0d Facebook V2 Implementation of Open Rack] | |||
|Q318 | |||
|APR-18 | |||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OCPHLR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2ef6ba9f07cb560b1860f13fbad36fea Open Rack V2 277V AC PDU Specification] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2ef6ba9f07cb560b1860f13fbad36fea Open Rack V2 277V AC PDU Specification] | ||
Line 84: | Line 161: | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
|Feb-15 | |Feb-15 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |OWFa 1.0 | ||
Line 151: | Line 222: | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |OWFa 1.0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 190: | Line 260: | ||
|Methode | |Methode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac59038b26395fa78add1a2f427fe4ab Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac59038b26395fa78add1a2f427fe4ab Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear ] | ||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|Aug-13 | |Aug-13 | ||
Line 197: | Line 267: | ||
===Retired Files=== | ===Retired Files=== | ||
These files have been | These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
Line 204: | Line 274: | ||
!Submit Date | !Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|2.0 | |||
|JAN-17 | |||
|Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|1.2 | |||
|FEB-15 | |||
| Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLR | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f65fa945cb5a069c9ac3d29b9f569b96 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|1.1 | |||
|MAR-14 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|Not Stated | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2db91c3317610dfcc383ba4dc720a186 Open Rack Standard] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2db91c3317610dfcc383ba4dc720a186 Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
| | |AUG-13 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|Not Stated | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:53, 6 July 2020
The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download.
New Projects under Review
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project.
Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.
Files Under Review | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector | 0.33 | JUL 19 | FB | TBD |
ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector | 0.2 | JUL 19 | JDA Group | TBD |
Open Rack Frame V3 Specification | 0.1 | MAR 19 | JDA Group | OWF1.0 |
Open Rack Frame V3 CAD Reference | 0.1 | MAY 20 | JDA Group | OWF1.0 |
RACK Standards
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Specification | 2.2 | OCT 19 | Open Rack | OCPHL-P |
Infrastructure Creators
These files are most interesting if you are creating infrastrucure products to support IT gear such as racks, power systems, and interconnects.
IT Gear Deployers
If you are an end user of OCP gear, then these files will be of interest to you:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility | n/a | Jan-13 | OWFa 1.0 |
IT Gear Builders
These files are the most interesting if you are looking to create IT Gear for use within Open Rack such as servers, storage or switches.
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|
Methode V1 DC Clip CAD | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Methode V1 DC Clip 2D | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear | 1.1 | Aug-13 |
Retired Files
These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above:
Retired Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 2.0 | JAN-17 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Standard | 1.2 | FEB-15 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLR |
Open Rack Standard | 1.1 | MAR-14 | Not Stated | |
Open Rack Standard | 1.0 | AUG-13 | Not Stated |