Editing Storage/Dev
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | ==Presentations, Specs and Designs== | ||
Chair: [mailto: | Chair: [mailto:asghar.riahi@seagate.com Asghar Riahi], Seagate | ||
Links to the current Specs and Designs that have been contributed to OCP. | |||
A template specification is located [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=b1a003079fb0b1613949b0108f259e8a here] with example chapters and tables. Be sure to ensure that you've got the correct license in place according to your company's submission policies. | |||
=== Storage Presentations === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Title | ||
! | ! Speaker | ||
! | ! Date | ||
! Contributor | |||
! OCP Candidate (Yes/No) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/Mike_Yan_Micro%20Server%20in%20Open%20Vault%20Storage.pdf Micro Server in Open Vault Storage ] | ||
| Mike Yan | |||
| Jan 28, 2014 | |||
| Facebook | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/GPC%20OCP%20V%20Presentation.pptx Dramatic Improvement in Storage Performance by Implementing Vibration Protection Rack ] | ||
| Gus Malek-Madani | |||
| | | Jan 28, 2014 | ||
| Green Platform Corporation | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/OCP_2014_Cold_Storage_JunLiu_JoshTinker-Final.pdf Archive & Cold Storage Device Trends ] | ||
| Jun Liu & Josh Tinker | |||
| | | Jan 28, 2014 | ||
| Seagate Technology | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/OCP_2014_Fusion-io_Nisha_Gary_v0.5b.pdf Flash for the Future ] | ||
| Nisha Talagala & Gary Orenstein | |||
| | | Jan 28, 2014 | ||
| Fusion-io | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/OCP_2014_Manoj%20Wadekar%20Rev%200.3.pdf Rack Storage for Cloud Applications ] | ||
| Manoj Wadekar | |||
| | | Jan 28, 2014 | ||
| QLogic Corp. | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/OCP_2014_Seagate_Hughes.pdf Kinetic Open Storage Platform ] | ||
| James Hughes | |||
| | | Jan 28, 2014 | ||
| Seagate Technology | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/OPC%202014%20SMR%20slides%20v1.0%20WD%2028%20Jan%202014.pdf SMR Host Managed ] | ||
| Albert Chen & | |||
| | Jim Malina | ||
| Jan 28, 2014 | |||
| Western Digital Corporation | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e9490f6c90acf10854f77260a8d75287&download&path=/Documents/OPC%202014%20SMR%20slides%20v1.0%20WD%2028%20Jan%202014.pdf Chassis Design Best Practices to Optimize Hard Drive I/O Performance ] | ||
| Richard N Repp | |||
| May 8, 2014 | |||
| Seagate Technology | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/index.php/apps/files/download/Shared/Storage/Presentations/UTSA%20May%202014/IO%20Switch%20Technologies%20%40%20OCP.pdf Cloud Storage Challenges and Opportunities ] | ||
| Dimitar Boyn | |||
| May 8, 2014 | |||
| ioSwitch | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=3963328530485f6e5944ba7ce4d1f8e3 SMR Zoned Block Device Overview ] | ||
| Timothy Feldman | |||
| | | July 21, 2014 | ||
| Seagate | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| '''OCP European Summit, Paris, October 30 & 31, 2014''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=af8b0d9cfeed644ea95b198a27445a3d State of the Storage ] | ||
| Asghar Riahi | |||
| | | October 30, 2014 | ||
| OCP Storage Committee Report | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=b3be524c3c7a7cd098ea66c2096a2f49 Which OCP Storage is right for you? ] | ||
| Adam Tarnowski | |||
| | | October 30, 2014 | ||
| Hyve Solutions | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ff7d4cd7a591aef0e48f507f247d41f8 Object Drives - A New Architectural Positioning? ] | ||
| Mark Carlson | |||
| | | October 30, 2014 | ||
| Toshiba | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=47800d74214232d61b214dae63f1a3f7 SMR Directions: Data Center Applications ] | ||
| Jim Malina | |||
| | | October 30, 2014 | ||
| Western Digital | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=8edaaf08ae20198be5a0c7fd72e00609 The Future of Cheap & Deep ] | ||
| Philippe Vaillant | |||
| | | October 30, 2014 | ||
| Seagate | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9898d025981776005afe4e3755c758ee SMR, the ZBC/ZAC Standards and the New libzbc Open Source Project ] | ||
| Jorge Campello | |||
| | | October 30, 2014 | ||
| HGST | |||
| No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=39854be9394ed271cc3cf135b54dfd38 Capacity to Bigfoot Lead with Kinetic and Rausch ] | ||
| Joe Fagan & Sebastian Noelting | |||
| | | October 31, 2014 | ||
| Seagate & Rausch | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| '''OCP Engineering Workshop San Jose, March 9, 2015''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=c12c0854bf6eb79af5c7ca843ddb6951 State of The Storage ] | ||
| http:// | | Asghar Riahi | ||
| | | March 9, 2015 | ||
| OCP Storage Chair/Seagate | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=daacb981fdafb6edbb1dd1c8c62e5204 Leveraging Ceph on Next Gen Storage ] | |||
| Jamon Bowen | |||
| March 9, 2015 | |||
| Seagate | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=20e078f4d5a55407fe429490e9769699 Object Drives ] | |||
| Mark Carlson | |||
| March 9, 2015 | |||
| SNIA/Toshiba | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=09f44e3505ba066d835ec93355c80a71 Architecting Highly Efficient Web-scale Cold Storage for Unstructured Data ] | |||
| Mark Goros & Jie Yu | |||
| March 9, 2015 | |||
| Caringo / WD | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=0cc61526c49461d094b12642f06c540c SMR Directions: Data Center Applications ] | |||
| Jim Malina & Albert Chen | |||
| March 9, 2015 | |||
| WD | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| '''OCP Summit San Jose, March 10, 2015''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''OCP Summit San Jose, March 11, 2015''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | ===Storage Committee Review=== | ||
This section contains all the documents currently under review by the Storage Committee. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Specification | |||
! Version | |||
! Submit Date | |||
! Contributor | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=70cade8777bee41f57ffc3a1af72fe69 Seagate Nytro™ XP6209 Application Acceleration Card] | ||
| v2 | |||
| | | Jan 24, 2014 | ||
| Seagate | |||
| Currently under the community review | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e6e5dbbdb706685960dddd7e4b56473d LSI Open Vault Storage Hardware V0.85 OR-draco-bueana-0.85] | ||
| v0.85 | |||
| | | Jan 24, 2014 | ||
| Avago | |||
| Currently under the community review | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=35d787b63af6b5f2c9da9a0e0faebcd3 OCP C&I Storage Certification Specification and Test Plan] | ||
| v0.14 | |||
| | | November 5, 2014 | ||
| OCP C&I | |||
| Currently under the community review | |||
|} | |||
===IC Review=== | |||
This section contains all the document currently approved by the Storage committee and sent to Incubation Committee for their review. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Specification | |||
! Version | |||
! Submit Date | |||
! Contributor | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=5dc72e32ba081baf0a8a99b46183888c Open_Compute_Project_Honey_Badger_Specification_v0.8_for_IC] | ||
| v0.8 | |||
| | | Jan. 8, 2015 | ||
| Facebook | |||
| Currently under the IC review | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=673076c4f2582a5c13825295709c5b07 Open_Compute_Project_Panther+_Specification_v0.8_for_IC] | ||
| v0.8 | |||
| | | Jan. 8, 2015 | ||
| Facebook | |||
| Currently under the IC review | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2323efc122194a4582b88a4608498edb Honeybadger_userver_pvt_sch_v03_20150120_OCP] | ||
| v1B | |||
| | | Jan. 20, 2015 | ||
| Wiwynn | |||
| Currently under the IC review | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=601038a4e4233a419075a2c55379e640 HONEYBADGER_BASEBOARD_LSI_PVT_SCH_V01_20141117_OCP] | ||
| v1B | |||
| | | Jan. 20, 2015 | ||
| Wiwynn | |||
| Currently under the IC review | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=6141d850e687bb263d4926a1cf461272 MF1_V03-001_2015_01_22_2030] | ||
| v0.51 | |||
| | | Jan. 22, 2015 | ||
| Quanta | |||
| Currently under the IC review | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=90d8e7d81f7a82ca5cc79fe233750e4c Requirements agreed with ODMs] | ||
| N/A | |||
| | | Jan. 20, 2015 | ||
| Facebook | |||
| Currently under the IC review | |||
|} | |||
===Accepted Projects=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Specification | |||
! Version | |||
! Submit Date | |||
! Contributor | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=3f4d2fedf373ae0b29a2b86f0255da1b Storage device with Ethernet Interface] | ||
| v 4 | |||
| | | November 6, 2014 | ||
| Seagate Technology | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=5d97db55d56a240527271a6ae5094cbb Single port T-Card for storage device with Ethernet interface] | ||
| v 2 | |||
| | | August 21, 2014 | ||
| Seagate Technology | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9b396f68a4c2ca4e33d01fd6009cc367 Example of Open Storage Ethernet Device Implementation] | ||
| v 3 | |||
| | | August 20, 2014 | ||
| Seagate Technology | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ecbb012548799414f1ea0794476c50ff Single_Port_T-Card_files] | ||
| | | v 1 | ||
| | | Jan 13, 2014 | ||
| Seagate Technology | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=6f093f48a77d948ea2a96b778f932c35 Decathlete Server Board Standard v1 (PDF)] | ||
| v2.0 | |||
| May 31, 2013 | |||
| Intel | |||
| Version Independent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=94978d74f940986f99e4282a424ad08f Open Vault Storage Hardware V0.8 OR-draco-bueana-0.8 (PDF)] | ||
| v0.8 | |||
| April 16. 2014 | |||
| Facebook | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=fe369c02b049394b5d94b44e084aceb6 Cold Storage Hardware v0.7 ST-draco-abraxas-0.7 (PDF)] | ||
| v0.7 | |||
| April 16. 2014 | |||
| Facebook | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Technical Workshops== | |||
===OCP Summit V - San Jose, CA - Jan 24-25, 2014 === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! OCP Summit V - San Jose, CA - Jan 24-25, 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.opencompute.org/community/events/summit/ocp-summit-v/schedule-page/ Main stage Video and Slides] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ba2fbcebc1b920ce7d87aa68d7248e5f Engineering workshops presentations] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Retired Specifications== | |||
:[http://<Location on the owncloud> <Need to Review>] | |||
==Obsolete Documents== | |||
== | |||
This section contains all the obsolete documents. | This section contains all the obsolete documents. | ||
Line 208: | Line 335: | ||
| The contributors have been provided with the community comments on Dec. 4 2013 and asked to answer some questions, no response, I have asked them twice so far on Jan 9 and March 19 waiting for their response. (3/19/2014) | | The contributors have been provided with the community comments on Dec. 4 2013 and asked to answer some questions, no response, I have asked them twice so far on Jan 9 and March 19 waiting for their response. (3/19/2014) | ||
|} | |} | ||