Editing Networking/ONIE
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Open Network Install Environment = | = Open Network Install Environment = | ||
Line 6: | Line 5: | ||
Incubated and adopted by the [http://www.opencompute.org/ Open Compute Project] in 2013, the ONIE project enables a bare metal network switch ecosystem where end users can choose among different network operating systems. ONIE enables switch hardware suppliers to manage their operations based on a small number of hardware SKUs. This in turn creates economies of scale in manufacturing and distribution enabling a thriving ecosystem of both network hardware and operating system alternatives. | Incubated and adopted by the [http://www.opencompute.org/ Open Compute Project] in 2013, the ONIE project enables a bare metal network switch ecosystem where end users can choose among different network operating systems. ONIE enables switch hardware suppliers to manage their operations based on a small number of hardware SKUs. This in turn creates economies of scale in manufacturing and distribution enabling a thriving ecosystem of both network hardware and operating system alternatives. | ||
= | = Testing and Certification = | ||
See the ONIE [[Networking/ONIE/Testing+Certification|Testing and Certification]] page for more details. | |||
= | == Current ONIE Hardware == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Device | |||
! Vendor | |||
! Description | |||
! USB Support | |||
! DC Available | |||
! Reverse air-flow available | |||
! PXE Support | |||
! ONIE Provided | |||
! ONIE Sample in Lab | |||
! ONIE Certified | |||
! ONIE Certified Version | |||
! NOS - Open Source | |||
! NOS - Commercial | |||
! Configuration Management Tools | |||
|- | |||
| AS4600_54T | |||
| Accton | |||
| 48 Port 1GB with 4 SFP+ 10GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| UTSA | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| AS5600_52x | |||
| Accton | |||
| 48 Port SFP+ 10GB with 4 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| AS5610_52x | |||
| Accton | |||
| 48 Port SFP+ 10GB with 4 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| UTSA | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| AS5712_54x | |||
| Accton | |||
| 48 Port SFP+ 10GB with 6 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| AS6701_32x | |||
| Accton | |||
| 20 QSFP+ 40GB Ports plus optional 6 or 12 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| 7448 | |||
| Agema | |||
| 48 Port SFP+ 10GB with 4 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| UTSA | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| S4810-ON | |||
| Dell | |||
| 48 Port SFP+ 10GB with 4 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| S6000-ON | |||
| Dell | |||
| 32 Port QSFP+ 40GB | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| 3200 | |||
| Penguin | |||
| 48 Port 1GB with 4 SFP+ 10GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| 3200XL | |||
| Penguin | |||
| 32 Port QSFP+ 40GB | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| 4804x | |||
| Penguin | |||
| 48 Port SFP+ 10GB with 4 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| LB9A | |||
| Quanta | |||
| 48 Port 1GB with 4 SFP+ 10GB Ports | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| UTSA | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| LY2(R) | |||
| Quanta | |||
| 48 Port SFP+ 10GB with 4 QSFP+ 40GB Ports | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| UTSA | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|- | |||
| LY6 | |||
| Quanta | |||
| 32 Port QSFP+ 40GB | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
| NO | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| BigSwitch, Cumulus | |||
| Ansible, Chef, Puppet, CFEngine | |||
|} | |||
== Current Network Operating System (NOS) List == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Vendor !! OS !! Base !! Intel / Fulcrum !! Broadcom !! Mellanox | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/ Alcatel-Lucent] || Service Router Operating System (SROS) || VxWorks || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.aristanetworks.com/ Arista Networks] || [http://www.aristanetworks.com/en/products/eos Extensible Operating System (EOS)] || Fedora || YES (7500 Series only) || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.bigswitch.com/ Big Switch Networks] || [http://www.bigswitch.com/products/switch-light Switch Light] || Debian || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| Broadcom || ICOS ([http://www.broadcom.com/products/Switching/Software/FASTPATH FASTPATH]) [http://www.broadcom.com/press/release.php?id=936767] || || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.brocade.com/ Brocade] || IronWare || || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [https://cisco.com/ Cisco Systems] || IOS || || NO || NO || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [https://cisco.com/ Cisco Systems] || NXOS || MontaVista || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [https://cisco.com/ Cisco Systems] || iNXOS || MontaVista || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [https://cisco.com/ Cisco Systems] || IOS-XE || || NO || NO || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [https://cisco.com/ Cisco Systems] || IOS-XR || QNX || NO || NO || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.cumulusnetworks.com/ Cumulus Networks] || [http://cumulusnetworks.com/product/overview/ Cumulus Linux] || Debian || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/networking-products?~ck=bt Dell] || Force 10 Operating System (FTOS) || NetBSD || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| Ericsson || SmartEdge Operating System (SEOS) || NetBSD || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Extreme || [http://www.extremenetworks.com/products/extreme-xos.aspx ExtremeXOS] || [http://www.extremenetworks.com/services/osl-exos.aspx BusyBox] || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| Facebook || [https://code.facebook.com/posts/681382905244727/introducing-wedge-and-fboss-the-next-steps-toward-a-disaggregated-network/ FBOSS] || || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| HP || Comware || || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| Juniper || [https://www.juniper.net/us/en/products-services/nos/junos/ JunoOS] || [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junos#Architecture FreeBSD] || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| Mellanox || [http://www.mellanox.com/page/mlnx_os?menu_section=55 MLNX-OS] || || NO || NO || YES | |||
|- | |||
| [http://pica8.com/ Pica8] || [http://pica8.com/open-switching/open-switching-overview.php PicOS] || Debian || NO || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.pluribusnetworks.com/ Pluribus Networks] || [http://pluribusnetworks.com/products/netvisor-os/ Netvisor OS] || Solaris || YES || YES || NO | |||
|- | |||
| Wind River / Intel || [http://www.windriver.com/announces/intelligent-network-platform/ Intelligent Network Platform] || vxWorks || YES || NO || NO | |||
|} | |||
= Documentation = | |||
* [http://opencomputeproject.github.io/onie/docs/ Documentation Home Page] | |||
* [http://opencomputeproject.github.io/onie/docs/user-guide/ Quick Start User's Guide] | |||
For a deep dive read these pages: | |||
* [http://opencomputeproject.github.io/onie/docs/design-spec/ Design Overview] | |||
* [http://opencomputeproject.github.io/onie/docs/developers/ For Developers] | |||
* [http://opencomputeproject.github.io/onie/docs/developers/porting.html Porting Guide] | |||
= | = Contact Us = | ||
Send questions, bugs, patches, comments and ideas to [mailto:opencompute-onie@lists.opencompute.org opencompute-onie@lists.opencompute.org]. | |||
Join the mailing list: http://lists.opencompute.org/mailman/listinfo/opencompute-onie. | |||
Browse the archives http://lists.opencompute.org/pipermail/opencompute-onie. | |||
:- [ | Join us on IRC: | ||
* #ocp-onie on freenode.net | |||
* [http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=%23ocp-onie&uio=d4 #ocp-onie on webchat.freenode.net] | |||
= Download the Code = | |||
: | The ONIE git repository is hosted on GitHub: [https://github.com/opencomputeproject/onie https://github.com/opencomputeproject/onie]. | ||
Current Release Tag: [https://github.com/opencomputeproject/onie/releases/tag/2014.05 2014.05] | |||
[ |