Server/ODSA: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
Call Schedule - TBD | Call Schedule - TBD | ||
==In Person Meetings== | ==Upcoming In Person Meetings== | ||
TBD | |||
Line 64: | Line 56: | ||
'''ODSA Workshop @ Samsung: March 28th, 2019''' | '''ODSA Workshop @ Samsung: March 28th, 2019''' | ||
:- [https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q3sivgm82p50t3c/AAB5Fe3JqNJ1_pR7q_vyIKbva?dl=0 Pictures] | :- [https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q3sivgm82p50t3c/AAB5Fe3JqNJ1_pR7q_vyIKbva?dl=0 Pictures] | ||
:- Slides | |||
:- | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Topic | |||
! Speaker | |||
! Affiliation | |||
! Slides | |||
|- | |||
| Welcome/Logistics | |||
| Bapi Vinnakota/Jim Finnegan | |||
| Netronome | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/c4ee8897fcdf7abb2ea73ace627b9fc642953c31.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Welcome/Samsung Overview | |||
| Craig Orr | |||
| Samsung | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/c7f31c7c6ab761c099e8e4a2c01d8ea6a9767d01.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Accelerators | |||
| Whitney Zhao | |||
| Facebook | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/22fa829b159a4cea7b33aa12bc2c61909e52d077.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| ODSA technical introduction | |||
| Bapi Vinnakota | |||
| Netronome | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/4525c1b1cc4d9268f352ba8b896450d713506e36.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| PHY Layer Review | |||
| Greg Taylor | |||
| zGlue | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/e4c8663258eb23d1f5d5e866e8eaf7081ef6ba53.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| BoW: Basic, Fast, Turbo Die-to-Die Open Interface Solutions | |||
| Mark Kuemerle/Ramin Farjad | |||
| Avera Semi/Aquantia | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/302fdad6cebd674d89041cf1cb3b941b349c9135.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Power distribution | |||
| Ali Husain | |||
| ON Semiconductor | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/0066b07d9c3555cdbebea15816ee0452d1583b20.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| PIPE Adapter | |||
| Brian Holden | |||
| Kandou | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/abfb1d3954d95426e5c4485771ae16120e963251.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Design tools for muti-chip | |||
| Jawad Nasrullah | |||
| zGlue | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/ee9de95e1a2a23fb5ae9dbb1072debccd16f79f1.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Speedster221 FPGA for POC | |||
| Quinn Jacobson | |||
| Achronix | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/460829884a01a1cd7a38bb9a94807d076a0fe158.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Firefly DirectConnect Options for ODSA Proof of Concept | |||
| Marc, Sam, Quinn, Bapi | |||
| N/A | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/eb9167d745772e880fe2249e68b17c419c9bc377.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Design Tools for Chiplet-Based Design | |||
| Jawad Nasrullah | |||
| zGlue | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/6a20c865a6363f7d8feeb1302df80b785b91e51b.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
| Business models | |||
| Sam Fuller/Jeff McGuire/Jim Finnegan | |||
| NXP/Kandou/Netronome | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/06c23ef5869c54e969288d8cba3169d64720e28d.pdf Slides] | |||
|- | |||
|Working w/ OCP, PoC JDA, Closing | |||
| Archna Haylock, Bill Carter | |||
| OCP | |||
| [https://146a55aca6f00848c565-a7635525d40ac1c70300198708936b4e.ssl.cf1.rackcdn.com/images/266a7250903dd2262fc804dc7016be90a350bec5.pdf Slides] | |||
|} | |||
'''ODSA Workshop @ Netronome: January 29th, 2019''' | '''ODSA Workshop @ Netronome: January 29th, 2019''' | ||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLR0J7ALkCxfXQucAvQ4jrlr6P5QZvSkoP&app=desktop Video] | :- [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLR0J7ALkCxfXQucAvQ4jrlr6P5QZvSkoP&app=desktop Video] | ||
:- [https://www.slideshare.net/odsaworkgroup Slides] | :- [https://www.slideshare.net/odsaworkgroup Slides] |
Revision as of 19:15, 2 April 2019
Welcome
Welcome to the OCP Open Domain-Specific Architecture subgroup under OCP Server Work Group.
Project Leadership
Sub Project Lead
- - Bapi Vinnakota (Netronome)
General Information
Charter (TBD)
Open Domain-Specific Accelerators: What Are They & Why Should They Matter?
Get Involved
Active documents
Type | Description | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Introduction | odsa_ocp_intro.pdf | n/a | 2/27/19 | Netronome | n/a | Presented in 2/27 Server WG call. Introduction to ODSA sub-group under Server Project. Future entries will be in the ODSA WIki at: https://www.opencompute.org/wiki/Server/OAM |
Meeting Schedule
Call Schedule - TBD
Upcoming In Person Meetings
TBD
Recordings from Past Calls
Past Events
ODSA Workshop @ Samsung: March 28th, 2019
- - Pictures
Topic | Speaker | Affiliation | Slides |
---|---|---|---|
Welcome/Logistics | Bapi Vinnakota/Jim Finnegan | Netronome | Slides |
Welcome/Samsung Overview | Craig Orr | Samsung | Slides |
Accelerators | Whitney Zhao | Slides | |
ODSA technical introduction | Bapi Vinnakota | Netronome | Slides |
PHY Layer Review | Greg Taylor | zGlue | Slides |
BoW: Basic, Fast, Turbo Die-to-Die Open Interface Solutions | Mark Kuemerle/Ramin Farjad | Avera Semi/Aquantia | Slides |
Power distribution | Ali Husain | ON Semiconductor | Slides |
PIPE Adapter | Brian Holden | Kandou | Slides |
Design tools for muti-chip | Jawad Nasrullah | zGlue | Slides |
Speedster221 FPGA for POC | Quinn Jacobson | Achronix | Slides |
Firefly DirectConnect Options for ODSA Proof of Concept | Marc, Sam, Quinn, Bapi | N/A | Slides |
Design Tools for Chiplet-Based Design | Jawad Nasrullah | zGlue | Slides |
Business models | Sam Fuller/Jeff McGuire/Jim Finnegan | NXP/Kandou/Netronome | Slides |
Working w/ OCP, PoC JDA, Closing | Archna Haylock, Bill Carter | OCP | Slides |
ODSA Workshop @ Netronome: January 29th, 2019