Server/NIC: Difference between revisions
Damienchong (talk | contribs) |
Damienchong (talk | contribs) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (with change bar) | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PDF | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1v09 Draft | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 09/10/2020 | ||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | | | style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1a8598b04f84c94c9c01afc999e9cee4 Download] | ||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (without change bar) | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PDF | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1v09 Draft | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 09/10/2020 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=19a5c52e52dd25109be1edb1260fb712 Download] | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (with change bar) -- updated with reviews feedback | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PDF | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1v09 RC2 Draft | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 09/23/2020 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0ef0b1895c16262aa374654cc452f8f Download] | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (without change bar) -- updated with reviews feedback | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PDF | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1v09 RC2 Draft | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 09/23/2020 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=d8abf0cc28edeed10cadd373ceec680e Download] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 147: | Line 170: | ||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | | style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ae43fcd4053a3b8a64c68df5e2c9ce5d Download] | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ae43fcd4053a3b8a64c68df5e2c9ce5d Download] | ||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Thermal Models | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | Icepack with STEP | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 0v80 Released | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 06/24/2019 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=b24780951288fdae2431c1ab44df3cd4 Download] | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Fixtures Design Files=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Format | |||
! Version | ! Version | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Contributor | ! Contributor | ||
! Link | ! Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PCIe® Gen3 CLB/CBB Fixtures & | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe® Gen3 CLB/CBB Fixtures Collateral (Schematics, Layout & BOM) | ||
| | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | ||
| | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 6/13/2019 | ||
| Dell-EMC | | style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Dell-EMC | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=8309619e9b80365aac188b2c4c844143 | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=8309619e9b80365aac188b2c4c844143 Download] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PCIe® Gen4 CLB/CBB Fixtures & | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe® Gen4 CLB/CBB Fixtures Collateral (Schematics, Layout & BOM) | ||
| 0. | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | ||
| | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 6/13/2019 | ||
| Dell-EMC | | style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Dell-EMC | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=23b3767750a3b5f9ecb14b0774b12875 Download] | ||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Shock & Vibe Fixtures Collateral (Mechanical drawings) | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 3/29/2019 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Intel | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9ffaa7e5681b224bb0f34e6985d7da07 Download] | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Thermal Test Fixtures Collateral (Mechanical) | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 6/4/2018 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Dell-EMC | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=3d2c62369df9cdc4eb33424af0a203b6 Download] | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 Thermal Test Fixtures Collateral (Schematic, Layout) | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 2/11/2019 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Dell-EMC | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f2fb3266dfa855a428ec4554bc232cc0 Download] | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Fixtures For Purchase=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Format | |||
! Version | ! Version | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Contributor | ! Contributor | ||
! | ! Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe® Gen3/Gen4 CLB/CBB Fixtures | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1/21/2020 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | UNH-IOL | |||
|- | | style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.iol.unh.edu/solutions/test-tools/ocp-pcie Link] | ||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [ | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Presentations=== | ===Presentations=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Format | |||
! Version | ! Version | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Contributor | ! Contributor | ||
! | ! Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP CLB Impedance Analysis | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PDF | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 11/6/2019 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | HPE | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=5d9ff7c87b82deb8ffb66dfa2bbcd0d9&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC presentation to Server Workgroup & Incubation Committee | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PPTX | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | v12 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1/23/2018 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC Subgroup | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=fb6459537cb2cf7a77a02b0b86247bec&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | OCP NIC 3.0 spec project schedule | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | XLSX | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | v7 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1/23/2018 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Facebook | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=6b94014ed393a1229c0d3c296c0fc3a0&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | Mechanical Discussion Deck | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | v5 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 12/01/2017 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Facebook | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e4c9401b56215bd33ea4f37336710c48&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | Thermal Discussion Deck | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PPTX | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | v7 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 11/15/2017 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Facebook | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=420aabdf9be26d4d3c90cb199a4cd369&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | Thermal Simulation Results | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | XLSX | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | v7 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 11/3/2017 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Facebook | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=6e30e729b094d6c5f3a2eb49c7611901&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | Dell-EMC OCP NIC Presentation | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PPTX | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | v1 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 9/6/2017 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Dell-EMC | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=7d48739a75eb23c5ad5805f5451233df&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | Mechanical focused recommendation presentation | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | PPTX | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 9/1/2017 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Lenovo | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ad9c60f6e25a5d2eaa38cc72f8b22069&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | Kick-off workshop deck | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 9/25/2017 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Microsoft / TE / Amphenol / Broadcom / Intel / Facebook | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a4f6fee57057e7e888f0f39b5661c8cf&download Download] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | Kick-off workshop recording (large file 908MB) | ||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | ZIP | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 9/25/2017 | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | Microsoft / TE / Amphenol / Broadcom / Intel / Facebook | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=79d8d76c1942bc15d65776392c5fd411&download Download] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| N/A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Microsoft / TE / Amphenol / Broadcom / Intel / Facebook | |||
| | |||
| [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=79d8d76c1942bc15d65776392c5fd411&download | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
Line 352: | Line 347: | ||
Meeting minutes is sent out in mailing list and can be found at [http://lists.opencompute.org/pipermail/opencompute-mezz-card/ archive] | Meeting minutes is sent out in mailing list and can be found at [http://lists.opencompute.org/pipermail/opencompute-mezz-card/ archive] | ||
===Monthly Community Meetings=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Date | |||
! Presentation | |||
! Recordings | |||
! Contributor | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | September 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 9/2/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=5a91d609c5256f30dc81f2bd4a390636 PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EXrOB2D1FCI YOUTUBE] | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | August 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 8/5/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=304d9340461028121118f180c7e9acb6 PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K7J70aWg5-M YOUTUBE] | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | July 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 7/1/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f62001b55f808dc927ba0c25c8aabc39 PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kQFbM5XTXG8 YOUTUBE] | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | June 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 6/3/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=819e4ed3d51faf73a47c945ec6525b47 PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHMLZiZgiQw&feature=youtu.be YOUTUBE] | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | May 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 5/6/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=d44ff08692a803edeeb278bd6719bb0d PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H3bhnqjy57Q&feature=youtu.be YOUTUBE] | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | April 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 4/1/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ef2dd0876a347e49f8b61219e76ba782 PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iOkUoKHP7fY&feature=youtu.be YOUTUBE] | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | March 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 3/11/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=835a08d2cc31125e0d557c5e41250acc PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SKLs2MqvvVA&feature=youtu.be YOUTUBE] | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | February 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 2/5/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e6b26260df4c295cfdde4e45280c4156 PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | Missing | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 500pt; text-align:left;" | January 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | 1/3/2020 | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | [http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=120c650bd67d013463eae3e281503ab3 PPTX] | |||
| style="width: 100pt; text-align:center;" | Missing | |||
| style="width: 150pt; text-align:center;" | OCP NIC sub-group | |||
|} | |||
===Recordings from Past Calls=== | ===Recordings from Past Calls=== | ||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EXrOB2D1FCI September 2nd, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K7J70aWg5-M August 5th, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kQFbM5XTXG8 July 1st, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHMLZiZgiQw&feature=youtu.be June 3rd, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H3bhnqjy57Q&feature=youtu.be May 6th, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iOkUoKHP7fY&feature=youtu.be April 1st, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SKLs2MqvvVA&feature=youtu.be March 11th, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vV-t2RATWKY&feature=youtu.be Feb 13th, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E87Ymmh_8K0&feature=youtu.be Feb 6th, 2020] | |||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJk0FlQ0zAI&feature=youtu.be Dec 4, 2019] | :- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJk0FlQ0zAI&feature=youtu.be Dec 4, 2019] | ||
:- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hsuNxYMeRTI&feature=youtu.be Nov 6th, 2019] | :- [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hsuNxYMeRTI&feature=youtu.be Nov 6th, 2019] | ||
Line 407: | Line 476: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OCP Mezzanine card v2.0 | |||
[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=935023a57c7853dd900831b181e7a6d5 OCP_Mezz 2.0_rev1.1_20200103_noCB(2.8MB) ] | |||
| V2.0-1.1 | |||
| Jan 3, 2020 | |||
| Facebook | |||
| OWFa 1.0 | |||
| Added Type-5 form factor <br> | |||
Accepted by OCP IC 12/20/2019 | |||
|- | |||
| OCP Mezzanine card v2.0 | | OCP Mezzanine card v2.0 | ||
Revision as of 05:49, 23 September 2020
Welcome
Welcome to the OCP NIC subgroup under OCP Server Work Group. The goal of this subgroup is to form a healthy ecosystem in OCP NIC space, under OCP framework
Sub Project Lead
Guideline
We are here to build a supportive, informative and inclusive community:
Supportive
- Support implementation questions
- Evaluate new use cases
Informative
- Share the latest topics and trends related to OCP Mezz NIC spec
- Share both challenges and opportunities
Inclusive
- Take community feedback and make iterations to proposal before submitting major revision to work group and IC
- Open to both adopters, and observers
Documents
Release Candidate (RC) Docs
Name | Format | Version | Date | Contributor | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (with change bar) | 1v09 Draft | 09/10/2020 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download | |
OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (without change bar) | 1v09 Draft | 09/10/2020 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download | |
OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (with change bar) -- updated with reviews feedback | 1v09 RC2 Draft | 09/23/2020 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download | |
OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (without change bar) -- updated with reviews feedback | 1v09 RC2 Draft | 09/23/2020 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download |
Released Specification Docs
Name | Format | Version | Date | Contributor | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (with change bar) | 1v00 Released | 12/20/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download | |
OCP NIC 3.0 Specification (without change bar) | 1v00 Released | 12/20/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download |
Supporting Collateral
Name | Format | Version | Date | Contributor | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pinout Table and PCIe bifurcation decoder | XLSX | 1v00 Released | 12/09/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download |
SFF Implementation Block Diagram Example | 1v00 Released | 12/18/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download | |
LFF Implementation Block Diagram Example | 1v00 Released | 12/18/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download | |
MC MAC Address Provisioning Calculator | XLSX | 1v00 Released | 12/16/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 FRU - Intel Basic Example | XLSX | N/A | 06/20/2019 | Intel | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 FRU - Intel Basic Example | HEX | N/A | 06/20/2019 | Intel | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 2D mechanical drawings | ZIP/PDF | 1v00 Released | 12/05/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 3D mechanical drawings | ZIP/PDF | 0v91 Released | 7/29/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 Thermal Models | Icepack with STEP | 0v80 Released | 06/24/2019 | OCP NIC sub-group | Download |
Fixtures Design Files
Name | Format | Version | Date | Contributor | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe® Gen3 CLB/CBB Fixtures Collateral (Schematics, Layout & BOM) | ZIP | N/A | 6/13/2019 | Dell-EMC | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe® Gen4 CLB/CBB Fixtures Collateral (Schematics, Layout & BOM) | ZIP | N/A | 6/13/2019 | Dell-EMC | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 Shock & Vibe Fixtures Collateral (Mechanical drawings) | ZIP | N/A | 3/29/2019 | Intel | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 Thermal Test Fixtures Collateral (Mechanical) | ZIP | N/A | 6/4/2018 | Dell-EMC | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 Thermal Test Fixtures Collateral (Schematic, Layout) | ZIP | N/A | 2/11/2019 | Dell-EMC | Download |
Fixtures For Purchase
Name | Format | Version | Date | Contributor | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OCP NIC 3.0 PCIe® Gen3/Gen4 CLB/CBB Fixtures | N/A | N/A | 1/21/2020 | UNH-IOL | Link |
Presentations
Name | Format | Version | Date | Contributor | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OCP CLB Impedance Analysis | N/A | 11/6/2019 | HPE | Download | |
OCP NIC presentation to Server Workgroup & Incubation Committee | PPTX | v12 | 1/23/2018 | OCP NIC Subgroup | Download |
OCP NIC 3.0 spec project schedule | XLSX | v7 | 1/23/2018 | Download | |
Mechanical Discussion Deck | ZIP | v5 | 12/01/2017 | Download | |
Thermal Discussion Deck | PPTX | v7 | 11/15/2017 | Download | |
Thermal Simulation Results | XLSX | v7 | 11/3/2017 | Download | |
Dell-EMC OCP NIC Presentation | PPTX | v1 | 9/6/2017 | Dell-EMC | Download |
Mechanical focused recommendation presentation | PPTX | N/A | 9/1/2017 | Lenovo | Download |
Kick-off workshop deck | ZIP | N/A | 9/25/2017 | Microsoft / TE / Amphenol / Broadcom / Intel / Facebook | Download |
Kick-off workshop recording (large file 908MB) | ZIP | N/A | 9/25/2017 | Microsoft / TE / Amphenol / Broadcom / Intel / Facebook | Download |
Archive
Archives prior to November 2018
Archives December 2018 - present
Meetings
This project meets - 1 times a Month; Defaults to 1st Wednesday of the Month.
Call-in info and source of truth @ http://opencompute.org/projects/projects-calendar/ (Time zone shown: Eastern Time)
This call is open to the public.
If there is a cancellation, we will try our best to cancel >24hrs before the meeting by the calendars above.
Meeting minutes is sent out in mailing list and can be found at archive
Monthly Community Meetings
Name | Date | Presentation | Recordings | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 9/2/2020 | PPTX | YOUTUBE | OCP NIC sub-group |
August 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 8/5/2020 | PPTX | YOUTUBE | OCP NIC sub-group |
July 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 7/1/2020 | PPTX | YOUTUBE | OCP NIC sub-group |
June 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 6/3/2020 | PPTX | YOUTUBE | OCP NIC sub-group |
May 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 5/6/2020 | PPTX | YOUTUBE | OCP NIC sub-group |
April 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 4/1/2020 | PPTX | YOUTUBE | OCP NIC sub-group |
March 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 3/11/2020 | PPTX | YOUTUBE | OCP NIC sub-group |
February 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 2/5/2020 | PPTX | Missing | OCP NIC sub-group |
January 2020 NIC sub-group monthly call | 1/3/2020 | PPTX | Missing | OCP NIC sub-group |
Recordings from Past Calls
- - September 2nd, 2020
- - August 5th, 2020
- - July 1st, 2020
- - June 3rd, 2020
- - May 6th, 2020
- - April 1st, 2020
- - March 11th, 2020
- - Feb 13th, 2020
- - Feb 6th, 2020
- - Dec 4, 2019
- - Nov 6th, 2019
- - June 5th, 2019
- - May 1st, 2019
- - April 3rd, 2019
- - March 6th, 2019
- - January 2nd, 2019
- - December 5th, 2018
- - November 7th, 2018
- - September 5th, 2018
- - August 1st, 2018
- - May 2nd, 2018
- - April 18th, 2018
- - April 4th, 2018
Events
2017/3/9
OCP Engineering Workshop Sessions https://ocpussummit2017.sched.com/event/9SAa/ocp-mezzanine-nic-20-and-beyond
More information about OCP events can be found at: http://www.opencompute.org/community/events/ocp-events-calendar
Communication
- Project communication is done through the https://ocp-all.groups.io/g/OCP-NIC.
- Please make sure following the steps until you receive 1) confirmation email from noreply@Groups.io 2) welcome email from OCP-NIC@OCP-All.groups.io.
Please check your junk box and unblock noreply@Groups.io & OCP-NIC@OCP-All.groups.io if you have trouble getting confirmation email.
- To access the mailing list archives go to: https://ocp-all.groups.io/g/OCP-NIC
- For general discussion, please use mailing-list above by default; This is public domain and all discussion is archived
- Reach to Damien Chong if there is strong reason not to have public discussion
Specifications and Designs
Specification | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OCP Mezzanine card v2.0 | V2.0-1.1 | Jan 3, 2020 | OWFa 1.0 | Added Type-5 form factor Accepted by OCP IC 12/20/2019 | |
OCP Mezzanine card v2.0
OCP_Mezz_2.0_rev1.00_20151215b_pub_release.pdf(2.2MB) OCP_Mezz_2.0_rev1.00_20151215b_pub_release_3D_package.zip (88MB) |
V2.0-1.0 | Dec 15, 2015 | OWFa 1.0 | Added support for x16 (quad x4), NCSI, dual QSFP+, & Quad SDP+ Accepted by OCP IC 2/24/2016 | |
OCP Mezzanine card v0.5, original standard | V0.5 | Oct 8, 2012 | OWFa 1.0 | Defacto standard for the original network mezzanine with a x8 PCIe Gen3 interface |