Open Rack/SpecsAndDesigns: Difference between revisions
(31 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The files | The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download. | ||
===New Projects under Review=== | ===New Projects under Review=== | ||
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the | These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project. | ||
'''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | '''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
Line 15: | Line 14: | ||
! License | ! License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=50d3a5d5e6474fbfa4a7a44cc3161458 ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector] | ||
| 0.33 | |||
|JUL 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f4e533eff91ebed5b005fe493a9cef1d ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector] | |||
| 0.2 | | 0.2 | ||
| | |JUL 19 | ||
| | |JDA Group | ||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a77e4ce502c10cf558ad52248d0b505c ORV2 Cable Clip] | |||
| A | |||
|JUN 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|OWF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=c39617f43e8011107a5f45aee97ba726 V2 Power Supply Specification] | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=beebc9dbcb3b1194596e095fed2480eb V2 Power Shelf Specification] | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=23cadcc803bba621c720b77c60e5b958 Open Rack Frame V3 Specification] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|OWF1.0 | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=7c41008c32a5714c1e1aebf0c75321d0 Open Rack Frame V3 CAD Reference] | ||
| 0. | | 0.1 | ||
| | |MAY 20 | ||
| | |JDA Group | ||
| | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4267988d610728521ef0a40fb89c00be Open19 Server Specification] | ||
| | | 1.0 | ||
| | |MAR 19 | ||
| | |LinkedIN | ||
|OWF1.0 | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=dc0d26d541c0e19aeb2f9a1cb7580dd0 Open19 System Specification] | ||
| 1.0 | | 1.0 | ||
| | |MAR 19 | ||
| | |LinkedIN | ||
|OWF1.0 | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=65c02b1c6d59188351357cfb232cbfaa Indicator Specification] | ||
| 1. | | 1.0 | ||
| | |AUG 18 | ||
| | |FACEBOOK | ||
|OWF1.0 | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 56: | Line 86: | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=827d028fc82b4b55315a4d7815b43c78 Open Rack Specification] | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | | 2.2 | ||
|2. | |OCT 19 | ||
| | |Open Rack | ||
|Open Rack | |OCPHL-P | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 103: | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/documents/spec-2crsi-power-module-and-power-distribution-board-v1-0-1-pdf 2crsi Power Connector Specification] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|MAY 19 | |||
|2crsi | |||
|OWFa1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=14494719ea6307f4dcbd6288f8b37304 ESA V1 Rail kit Specification] | |||
| 01 | |||
|AUG 18 | |||
|Mitac | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=69e0a59035da52ca5bfd56376607df16 Seismic Open Rack] | |||
| 0.5 | |||
|MAY 18 | |||
|Nokia | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=88b3a55b180590af9c2168f9057edf01 Gemini Power Shelf 15kW@12V] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|FEB 18 | |||
|Schneider | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/contributions?refinementList%5Bproject%5D%5B0%5D=Rack%20%26%20Power&refinementList%5Bfamily%5D%5B0%5D=OpenRack%20v2&refinementList%5Bcontributor%5D%5B0%5D=RITTAL&page=1&configure%5BfacetFilters%5D%5B0%5D=archived%3Afalse Open Rack Busbar Specification] | |||
| 04 | |||
|JUN 18 | |||
|Rittal | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4c295aaf8de8740009af3cb3638f82af Carrier Grade 19] | |||
| 1.1 | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|Radisys | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e1b5644733bf43f8f28116764e13229e Flatbed 12V IT to 48V_Adapter] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e1b5644733bf43f8f28116764e13229e Flatbed 12V IT to 48V_Adapter] | ||
Line 99: | Line 164: | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |OWFa 1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=10ea0f2a21c28e855c19fcb715329c0d Facebook V2 Implementation of Open Rack] | ||
| | |Q318 | ||
| | |APR-18 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OCPHLR | |OCPHLR | ||
Line 246: | Line 311: | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|2.0 | |||
|JAN-17 | |||
|Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] |
Revision as of 00:39, 14 May 2020
The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download.
New Projects under Review
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project.
Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.
Files Under Review | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector | 0.33 | JUL 19 | FB | TBD |
ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector | 0.2 | JUL 19 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV2 Cable Clip | A | JUN 19 | FB | OWF |
V2 Power Supply Specification | 2.0 | MAR 19 | FB | OCPHLP |
V2 Power Shelf Specification | 2.0 | MAR 19 | FB | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Frame V3 Specification | 0.1 | MAR 19 | JDA Group | OWF1.0 |
Open Rack Frame V3 CAD Reference | 0.1 | MAY 20 | JDA Group | OWF1.0 |
Open19 Server Specification | 1.0 | MAR 19 | OWF1.0 | |
Open19 System Specification | 1.0 | MAR 19 | OWF1.0 | |
Indicator Specification | 1.0 | AUG 18 | OWF1.0 |
RACK Standards
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Specification | 2.2 | OCT 19 | Open Rack | OCPHL-P |
Infrastructure Creators
These files are most interesting if you are creating infrastrucure products to support IT gear such as racks, power systems, and interconnects.
IT Gear Deployers
If you are an end user of OCP gear, then these files will be of interest to you:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility | n/a | Jan-13 | OWFa 1.0 |
IT Gear Builders
These files are the most interesting if you are looking to create IT Gear for use within Open Rack such as servers, storage or switches.
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|
Methode V1 DC Clip CAD | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Methode V1 DC Clip 2D | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear | 1.1 | Aug-13 |
Retired Files
These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above:
Retired Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 2.0 | JAN-17 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Standard | 1.2 | FEB-15 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLR |
Open Rack Standard | 1.1 | MAR-14 | Not Stated | |
Open Rack Standard | 1.0 | AUG-13 | Not Stated |