Open Rack/SpecsAndDesigns: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(104 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The files | The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download. | ||
===New Projects under Review=== | ===New Projects under Review=== | ||
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation | These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project. | ||
'''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | |||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
!Files Under Review | !Files Under Review | ||
!Version | ! Version | ||
!Submit Date | ! Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | ! Contributor | ||
! License | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f4e533eff91ebed5b005fe493a9cef1d ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector] | |||
| 0.33 | |||
|JUL 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=50d3a5d5e6474fbfa4a7a44cc3161458 ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector] | |||
| 0.2 | |||
|JUL 19 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a77e4ce502c10cf558ad52248d0b505c ORV2 Cable Clip] | |||
| A | |||
|JUN 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|OWF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=c39617f43e8011107a5f45aee97ba726 V2 Power Supply Specification] | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=beebc9dbcb3b1194596e095fed2480eb V2 Power Shelf Specification] | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|FB | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=23cadcc803bba621c720b77c60e5b958 Open Rack Frame V3 Specification] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4267988d610728521ef0a40fb89c00be Open19 Server Specification] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|MAR 19 | |||
|LinkedIN | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=dc0d26d541c0e19aeb2f9a1cb7580dd0 Open19 System Specification] | ||
|1.0 | | 1.0 | ||
| | |MAR 19 | ||
| | |LinkedIN | ||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=65c02b1c6d59188351357cfb232cbfaa Indicator Specification] | ||
|1.0 | | 1.0 | ||
| | |AUG 18 | ||
| | |FACEBOOK | ||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Standards=== | ===RACK Standards=== | ||
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below: | A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below: | ||
Line 35: | Line 78: | ||
!Submit Date | !Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=827d028fc82b4b55315a4d7815b43c78 Open Rack Specification] | |||
| 2.2 | |||
|OCT 19 | |||
|Open Rack | |||
|OCPHL-P | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 50: | Line 96: | ||
!Submit Date | !Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/documents/spec-2crsi-power-module-and-power-distribution-board-v1-0-1-pdf 2crsi Power Connector Specification] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|MAY 19 | |||
|2crsi | |||
|OWFa1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=14494719ea6307f4dcbd6288f8b37304 ESA V1 Rail kit Specification] | |||
| 01 | |||
|AUG 18 | |||
|Mitac | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=69e0a59035da52ca5bfd56376607df16 Seismic Open Rack] | |||
| 0.5 | |||
|MAY 18 | |||
|Nokia | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=88b3a55b180590af9c2168f9057edf01 Gemini Power Shelf 15kW@12V] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|FEB 18 | |||
|Schneider | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/contributions?refinementList%5Bproject%5D%5B0%5D=Rack%20%26%20Power&refinementList%5Bfamily%5D%5B0%5D=OpenRack%20v2&refinementList%5Bcontributor%5D%5B0%5D=RITTAL&page=1&configure%5BfacetFilters%5D%5B0%5D=archived%3Afalse Open Rack Busbar Specification] | |||
| 04 | |||
|JUN 18 | |||
|Rittal | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4c295aaf8de8740009af3cb3638f82af Carrier Grade 19] | |||
| 1.1 | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|Radisys | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e1b5644733bf43f8f28116764e13229e Flatbed 12V IT to 48V_Adapter] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|JAN-18 | |||
|Google | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9509835c8793a1926646b0bb5b9f7b4d EIA to Open Rack Adapter] | |||
|0.1 | |||
|Jul-17 | |||
|RackSolutions | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=cf6b4642fe98d4878063553390803242 Rack Filler Panel] | |||
|0.2 | |||
|Apr-17 | |||
|RackSolutions | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=6ded37cd532ccfc273aca4776e54c316 Facebook Open Rack V2 Cubby Sub-Chassis Specification] | |||
|1.0 | |||
|Jun-16 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=10ea0f2a21c28e855c19fcb715329c0d Facebook V2 Implementation of Open Rack] | |||
|Q318 | |||
|APR-18 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|OCPHLR | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2ef6ba9f07cb560b1860f13fbad36fea Open Rack V2 277V AC PDU Specification] | |||
|1.0 | |||
|Feb-15 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=b5b198f7f4b3517ebeb91a2541f42a42 Open Rack V2 DC PDU Specification] | |||
|1.0 | |||
|Feb-15 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4f40ea586757a1341419e0804d1e446c Open Rack V2 Battery Backup Module 3600W Specification] | |||
|2.0 | |||
|JUL-15 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac50bcf6b5c2a673b34659ac2a8db2c9 Open Rack V2 EU 230V AC PDU Specification] | |||
|1.0 | |||
|Feb-15 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=fd0852a3f7f16ae1ed6a7e2e1f21bcac Facebook Open Rack V2 Power Shelf Specification] | |||
|1.0 | |||
|Feb-15 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=309afba7b0d1fada560814959ae518b3 Fidelity Open Bridge Rack] | |||
|1.0 | |||
|Mar-14 | |||
|Fidelity | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=aa38cc1986c290352c52de208ba44f63 Fidelity Open Bridge Power Kit] | |||
|1.0 | |||
|Mar-14 | |||
|Fidelity | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a62ac2a1a924572dd52b3939b1f064b8 Optical Interconnect for Open Rack] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a62ac2a1a924572dd52b3939b1f064b8 Optical Interconnect for Open Rack] | ||
Line 70: | Line 223: | ||
|Jan-13 | |Jan-13 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a90be700c7d39980a8a008a0da0da1eb Facebook V1 Open Rack Hardware Specification] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a90be700c7d39980a8a008a0da0da1eb Facebook V1 Open Rack Hardware Specification] | ||
Line 75: | Line 229: | ||
|Jan-13 | |Jan-13 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=61ec669bf428e7bce7be8e41922ff1a0 Facebook V1 Power Shelf Specification] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=61ec669bf428e7bce7be8e41922ff1a0 Facebook V1 Power Shelf Specification] | ||
Line 80: | Line 235: | ||
|Jan-13 | |Jan-13 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=d1fd9da253a9545be0e3c4352625a996 Facebook V1 AC/DC PDU assembly CAD] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=d1fd9da253a9545be0e3c4352625a996 Facebook V1 AC/DC PDU assembly CAD] | ||
Line 95: | Line 251: | ||
|Sep-12 | |Sep-12 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 106: | Line 262: | ||
!Submit Date | !Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=c2c6649355e5a2ad9e95bba88c8fef93 Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=c2c6649355e5a2ad9e95bba88c8fef93 Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility] | ||
Line 111: | Line 268: | ||
|Jan-13 | |Jan-13 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 122: | Line 280: | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9454a41b9b2631fe04fa1f6f534bae4d Methode V1 DC Clip CAD] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9454a41b9b2631fe04fa1f6f534bae4d Methode V1 DC Clip CAD] | ||
|A | |A | ||
|Oct-12 | |Oct-12 | ||
Line 132: | Line 290: | ||
|Methode | |Methode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac59038b26395fa78add1a2f427fe4ab Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear ] | ||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|Aug-13 | |Aug-13 | ||
Line 139: | Line 297: | ||
===Retired Files=== | ===Retired Files=== | ||
These files have been | These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
Line 146: | Line 304: | ||
!Submit Date | !Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | !Contributor | ||
!License | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|2.0 | |||
|JAN-17 | |||
|Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|1.2 | |||
|FEB-15 | |||
| Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLR | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f65fa945cb5a069c9ac3d29b9f569b96 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|1.1 | |||
|MAR-14 | |||
|Facebook | |||
|Not Stated | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2db91c3317610dfcc383ba4dc720a186 Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
| | |AUG-13 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|Not Stated | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:00, 30 September 2019
The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download.
New Projects under Review
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project.
Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.
Files Under Review | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
ORV3 Power Shelf Input Connector | 0.33 | JUL 19 | FB | TBD |
ORV3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector | 0.2 | JUL 19 | JDA Group | TBD |
ORV2 Cable Clip | A | JUN 19 | FB | OWF |
V2 Power Supply Specification | 2.0 | MAR 19 | FB | OCPHLP |
V2 Power Shelf Specification | 2.0 | MAR 19 | FB | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Frame V3 Specification | 0.1 | MAR 19 | JDA Group | OWF1.0 |
Open19 Server Specification | 1.0 | MAR 19 | OWF1.0 | |
Open19 System Specification | 1.0 | MAR 19 | OWF1.0 | |
Indicator Specification | 1.0 | AUG 18 | OWF1.0 |
RACK Standards
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Specification | 2.2 | OCT 19 | Open Rack | OCPHL-P |
Infrastructure Creators
These files are most interesting if you are creating infrastrucure products to support IT gear such as racks, power systems, and interconnects.
IT Gear Deployers
If you are an end user of OCP gear, then these files will be of interest to you:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility | n/a | Jan-13 | OWFa 1.0 |
IT Gear Builders
These files are the most interesting if you are looking to create IT Gear for use within Open Rack such as servers, storage or switches.
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|
Methode V1 DC Clip CAD | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Methode V1 DC Clip 2D | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear | 1.1 | Aug-13 |
Retired Files
These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above:
Retired Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 2.0 | JAN-17 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Standard | 1.2 | FEB-15 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLR |
Open Rack Standard | 1.1 | MAR-14 | Not Stated | |
Open Rack Standard | 1.0 | AUG-13 | Not Stated |