Open Rack/SpecsAndDesigns: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The files | The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download. | ||
===New Projects under Review=== | ===New Projects under Review=== | ||
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the | These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project. | ||
'''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | |||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
!Files Under Review | !Files Under Review | ||
!Version | ! Version | ||
!Submit Date | ! Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | ! Contributor | ||
!License | ! License | ||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=14494719ea6307f4dcbd6288f8b37304 ESA V1 Rail kit Specification] | |||
| 01 | |||
|AUG 18 | |||
|Mitac | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=65c02b1c6d59188351357cfb232cbfaa Indicator Specification] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|AUG 18 | |||
|FACEBOOK | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=b8159bddc6663989c02620c3446a99a3 Rack and Power Project Charter] | |||
| 0.4 | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|OCP | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=69e0a59035da52ca5bfd56376607df16 Seismic Open Rack] | ||
| | | 0.5 | ||
| | |DEC 17 | ||
| | |Nokia | ||
| | |OCPHLP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=429a7f5276d2b83705fe2fead8dc89ec 3 Phase380-480VacTo48VdcPowerShelf] | ||
|0 | | 1.0 | ||
| | |DEC 17 | ||
| | |GE | ||
| | |OWF1.0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Standards=== | ===RACK Standards=== | ||
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below: | A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below: | ||
Line 36: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|2.0 | |2.0 | ||
|JAN-17 | |JAN-17 | ||
| Open Rack Project | |Open Rack Project | ||
|OCPHLP | |OCPHLP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 61: | Line 76: | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=88b3a55b180590af9c2168f9057edf01 Gemini Power Shelf 15kW@12V] | ||
| 0.1 | |||
|FEB 18 | |||
|Schneider | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.opencompute.org/contributions?refinementList%5Bproject%5D%5B0%5D=Rack%20%26%20Power&refinementList%5Bfamily%5D%5B0%5D=OpenRack%20v2&refinementList%5Bcontributor%5D%5B0%5D=RITTAL&page=1&configure%5BfacetFilters%5D%5B0%5D=archived%3Afalse Open Rack Busbar Specification] | |||
| 04 | |||
|JUN 18 | |||
|Rittal | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4c295aaf8de8740009af3cb3638f82af Carrier Grade 19] | |||
| 1.1 | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|Radisys | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=e1b5644733bf43f8f28116764e13229e Flatbed 12V IT to 48V_Adapter] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|JAN-18 | |||
|Google | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=9509835c8793a1926646b0bb5b9f7b4d EIA to Open Rack Adapter] | |||
|0.1 | |||
|Jul-17 | |||
|RackSolutions | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=cf6b4642fe98d4878063553390803242 Rack Filler Panel] | |||
|0.2 | |||
|Apr-17 | |||
|RackSolutions | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=6ded37cd532ccfc273aca4776e54c316 Facebook Open Rack V2 Cubby Sub-Chassis Specification] | |||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
| | |Jun-16 | ||
|Facebook | |||
|OWFa 1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=10ea0f2a21c28e855c19fcb715329c0d Facebook V2 Implementation of Open Rack] | |||
|Q318 | |||
|APR-18 | |||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OCPHLR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2ef6ba9f07cb560b1860f13fbad36fea Open Rack V2 277V AC PDU Specification] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2ef6ba9f07cb560b1860f13fbad36fea Open Rack V2 277V AC PDU Specification] | ||
Line 93: | Line 151: | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
|Feb-15 | |Feb-15 | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |OWFa 1.0 | ||
Line 160: | Line 212: | ||
|Facebook | |Facebook | ||
|OWFa 1.0 | |OWFa 1.0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 199: | Line 250: | ||
|Methode | |Methode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac59038b26395fa78add1a2f427fe4ab Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac59038b26395fa78add1a2f427fe4ab Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear ] | ||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|Aug-13 | |Aug-13 | ||
Line 215: | Line 266: | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f65fa945cb5a069c9ac3d29b9f569b96 Open Rack Standard] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|1.2 | |||
|FEB-15 | |||
| Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLR | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f65fa945cb5a069c9ac3d29b9f569b96 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|MAR-14 | |MAR-14 | ||
Line 221: | Line 278: | ||
|Not Stated | |Not Stated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2db91c3317610dfcc383ba4dc720a186 Open Rack Standard] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2db91c3317610dfcc383ba4dc720a186 Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
|AUG-13 | |AUG-13 |
Revision as of 17:47, 20 August 2018
The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download.
New Projects under Review
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project.
Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.
Files Under Review | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
ESA V1 Rail kit Specification | 01 | AUG 18 | Mitac | OWF1.0 |
Indicator Specification | 1.0 | AUG 18 | OWF1.0 | |
Rack and Power Project Charter | 0.4 | JAN 18 | OCP | OWF1.0 |
Seismic Open Rack | 0.5 | DEC 17 | Nokia | OCPHLP |
3 Phase380-480VacTo48VdcPowerShelf | 1.0 | DEC 17 | GE | OWF1.0 |
RACK Standards
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 2.0 | JAN-17 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLP |
Infrastructure Creators
These files are most interesting if you are creating infrastrucure products to support IT gear such as racks, power systems, and interconnects.
IT Gear Deployers
If you are an end user of OCP gear, then these files will be of interest to you:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility | n/a | Jan-13 | OWFa 1.0 |
IT Gear Builders
These files are the most interesting if you are looking to create IT Gear for use within Open Rack such as servers, storage or switches.
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|
Methode V1 DC Clip CAD | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Methode V1 DC Clip 2D | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear | 1.1 | Aug-13 |
Retired Files
These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above:
Retired Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 1.2 | FEB-15 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLR |
Open Rack Standard | 1.1 | MAR-14 | Not Stated | |
Open Rack Standard | 1.0 | AUG-13 | Not Stated |