Open Rack/SpecsAndDesigns: Difference between revisions
(35 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! License | ! License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1NOR-evbymX68mCLj8GrLebblNpcrzuX2/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=100142154028999322485&rtpof=true&sd=true Open Rack V3 Power Shelf] | ||
| 0. | | 0.7 | ||
| | |FEB22 | ||
| | |CLA Group | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://docs.google.com/document/d/15V8Qnm3fXOs3jUtRb831IvfZmZMVat9U/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=100142154028999322485&rtpof=true&sd=true Open Rack V3 48V PSU] | ||
| 0 | | 0.95 | ||
| | |FEB22 | ||
|CLA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1gEAgfRReS0o2_vy9-cMdcXXi-yDj0ZiX/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=100142154028999322485&rtpof=true&sd=true Open Rack V3 Modbus Communication Specification] | |||
| 0.70 | |||
|FEB21 | |||
|CLA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Yuk9OmSIPVD0JLrAvHEC7k3SWrDcgmr6/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 IT Gear Design Guide] | |||
| 0.1 | |||
|MAY22 | |||
|META | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sjDPeWe0g59lHu-apNTLVEJgyfsMLvuD/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=100142154028999322485&rtpof=true&sd=true Open Rack V3 PSU Modbus register map] | |||
| 0.65 | |||
|FEB22 | |||
|CLA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ogGRimSYXW_Tzqchg8b0dfMuuz7DlUZk/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 BBU Module] | |||
| 0.93 | |||
|JAN22 | |||
|CLA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Dfn1p0w3x2BfSBoDqk0LYGZNBqrtnqJR/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 BBU Shelf] | |||
| 0.6 | |||
|JAN22 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1uXzKye3PSBxVIqLYyJNYdsBxcFLceIFq/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=100142154028999322485&rtpof=true&sd=true Open Rack V3 Power Monitoring Interface (PMI) Module] | |||
| 0.55 | |||
|JAN22 | |||
|CLA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1k8tKb6ifXF-tzuLL5fEhboC-p_kL3j5z/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=115266297935270784320&rtpof=true&sd=true Open Rack V3 Power Shelf AC Input Connector] | |||
| 0.91 | |||
|MAY22 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1WfXcUITHue1cEsoZUjpDEpopuace6TAq/edit?usp=sharing&ouid=115266297935270784320&rtpof=true&sd=true Open Rack V3 IT Gear Input Connector] | |||
|1.5 | |||
|APR22 | |||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/13EpYVREXHV3tc58RUGrU2CTDKMuoqNfF/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 Power Shelf 48V Output Connector] | |||
| 2.0 | |||
|APR22 | |||
|JDA Group | |JDA Group | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=23cadcc803bba621c720b77c60e5b958 Open Rack Frame | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=23cadcc803bba621c720b77c60e5b958 Open Rack V3 Frame Specification] | ||
| 0.1 | | 0.1 | ||
| | |MAR19 | ||
|JDA Group | |JDA Group | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RsWDCzrWCKpbWGG8FvDLlcvEGAnjSVId/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 Frame CAD Reference] | ||
| 0. | | 0.4 | ||
| | |APR 22 | ||
|JDA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BwOvwgM-h3Fd-1lxOfB8I1L81k3S_Qso/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 Plan View (Dimensions/Tolerances)] | |||
| 0.2 | |||
|APR 22 | |||
|JDA Group | |JDA Group | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |||
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1v29mj4MlykyFwuU8bjU54QWVJsUwUB3S/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 Power shelf CAD Reference] | |||
| 0.7 | |||
|JAN 22 | |||
|CLA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EZOFyB9utlPYRp8x4_M5MG9rhVu2D_k4/view?usp=sharing Open Rack V3 BBU shelf CAD Reference] | |||
| 0.6 | |||
|JAN 22 | |||
|CLA Group | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:54, 20 May 2022
The files contributed to to the RACK and POWER Project are available for download.
New Projects under Review
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the RACK and POWER project.
Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.
RACK Standards
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Specification | 2.2 | OCT 19 | Open Rack | OCPHL-P |
Infrastructure Creators
These files are most interesting if you are creating infrastrucure products to support IT gear such as racks, power systems, and interconnects.
IT Gear Deployers
If you are an end user of OCP gear, then these files will be of interest to you:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility | n/a | Jan-13 | OWFa 1.0 |
IT Gear Builders
These files are the most interesting if you are looking to create IT Gear for use within Open Rack such as servers, storage or switches.
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|
Methode V1 DC Clip CAD | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Methode V1 DC Clip 2D | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear | 1.1 | Aug-13 |
Retired Files
These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above:
Retired Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 2.0 | JAN-17 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Standard | 1.2 | FEB-15 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLR |
Open Rack Standard | 1.1 | MAR-14 | Not Stated | |
Open Rack Standard | 1.0 | AUG-13 | Not Stated |