Open Rack/SpecsAndDesigns: Difference between revisions
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===New Projects under Review=== | ===New Projects under Review=== | ||
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the Open Rack project. | These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the Open Rack project. | ||
'''Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.''' | |||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
!Files Under Review | !Files Under Review | ||
!Version | ! Version | ||
!Submit Date | ! Submit Date | ||
!Contributor | ! Contributor | ||
!License | ! License | ||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=3228ba93aef81b9f5c102e2b53bd8be1 Flatbed 12V IT to 48V_Adapter] | |||
| 0.07 | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|Google | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t= | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=35fb552a5d79a7844df486bdfb4260b1 Rack and Power Project Charter] | ||
| 0. | | 0.2 | ||
|NOV 17 | |NOV 17 | ||
| | |OCP | ||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=69e0a59035da52ca5bfd56376607df16 Seismic Open Rack] | |||
| 0.5 | |||
|DEC 17 | |||
|Nokia | |||
|OCPHLP | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1f0d6ac58f3c5dbf2b7a8ab36bf0257e Open Rack Busbar Specification] | |||
| 01 | |||
|DEC 17 | |||
|Rittal | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=429a7f5276d2b83705fe2fead8dc89ec 3 Phase380-480VacTo48VdcPowerShelf] | |||
| 1.0 | |||
|DEC 17 | |||
|GE | |||
|OWF1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=4c295aaf8de8740009af3cb3638f82af Carrier Grade 19] | |||
| 1.1 | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|Radisys | |||
|OWF1.0 | |OWF1.0 | ||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=c82edd15b50c7e2c28e7f9bfb3876eb0 Proposed Power Changes to Open Rack 2.0 specification] | |||
| N/A | |||
|JAN 18 | |||
|GE | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 31: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=1088a8d608fb48fd46828af3fdf9a861 Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|2.0 | |2.0 | ||
|JAN-17 | |JAN-17 | ||
| Open Rack Project | |Open Rack Project | ||
|OCPHLP | |OCPHLP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 206: | Line 237: | ||
|Methode | |Methode | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac59038b26395fa78add1a2f427fe4ab Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=ac59038b26395fa78add1a2f427fe4ab Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear ] | ||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|Aug-13 | |Aug-13 | ||
Line 222: | Line 253: | ||
!License | !License | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f65fa945cb5a069c9ac3d29b9f569b96 Open Rack Standard] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=a0fdb991b93a2cb0a3c1549768b04e6f Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|1.2 | |||
|FEB-15 | |||
| Open Rack Project | |||
|OCPHLR | |||
|- | |||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=f65fa945cb5a069c9ac3d29b9f569b96 Open Rack Standard ] | |||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|MAR-14 | |MAR-14 | ||
Line 228: | Line 265: | ||
|Not Stated | |Not Stated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2db91c3317610dfcc383ba4dc720a186 Open Rack Standard] | |[http://files.opencompute.org/oc/public.php?service=files&t=2db91c3317610dfcc383ba4dc720a186 Open Rack Standard ] | ||
|1.0 | |1.0 | ||
|AUG-13 | |AUG-13 |
Revision as of 16:56, 11 January 2018
The files that the Open Rack provides for download are broken up into several categories.
New Projects under Review
These submissions are available for public comment while the Incubation Committee considers including them in the Open Rack project.
Please submit feedback directly to the Rack and Power Mailing list.
Files Under Review | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flatbed 12V IT to 48V_Adapter | 0.07 | JAN 18 | OWF1.0 | |
Rack and Power Project Charter | 0.2 | NOV 17 | OCP | OWF1.0 |
Seismic Open Rack | 0.5 | DEC 17 | Nokia | OCPHLP |
Open Rack Busbar Specification | 01 | DEC 17 | Rittal | OWF1.0 |
3 Phase380-480VacTo48VdcPowerShelf | 1.0 | DEC 17 | GE | OWF1.0 |
Carrier Grade 19 | 1.1 | JAN 18 | Radisys | OWF1.0 |
Proposed Power Changes to Open Rack 2.0 specification | N/A | JAN 18 | GE | N/A |
RACK Standards
A rack developed by any supplier that is certified as OCP compliant provides a consistent interface between for the IT gear it supports. The latest version of the standard is below:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 2.0 | JAN-17 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLP |
Infrastructure Creators
These files are most interesting if you are creating infrastrucure products to support IT gear such as racks, power systems, and interconnects.
IT Gear Deployers
If you are an end user of OCP gear, then these files will be of interest to you:
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whitepaper on Deploying Freedom OCP Gear in a Co-location Facility | n/a | Jan-13 | OWFa 1.0 |
IT Gear Builders
These files are the most interesting if you are looking to create IT Gear for use within Open Rack such as servers, storage or switches.
Available Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor |
---|---|---|---|
Methode V1 DC Clip CAD | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Methode V1 DC Clip 2D | A | Oct-12 | Methode |
Open Rack Design Guide for IT Gear | 1.1 | Aug-13 |
Retired Files
These files have been superseded by the latest and greatest above:
Retired Files | Version | Submit Date | Contributor | License |
---|---|---|---|---|
Open Rack Standard | 1.2 | FEB-15 | Open Rack Project | OCPHLR |
Open Rack Standard | 1.1 | MAR-14 | Not Stated | |
Open Rack Standard | 1.0 | AUG-13 | Not Stated |